Privacy policy

We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest in our company and our products. Due to legal regulations we are obliged to inform you about our handling of personal data. Therefore, please take note of the following information:

Responsible office

The office responsible for data protection matters is

BFN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY GmbH
Uerdinger Str. 420 47800
Krefeld

Phone: +49 (0) 21 51 - 78 29 400
Fax: +49 (0) 21 51 - 78 29 401
e-mail: info (at) bfn-it.de

Collection of data on our website

We process users' personal data to the extent necessary to provide a functional website and our content and services. The following data is processed when you visit our website:

- IP address of the user

- Browser used (type, version, language)

- Operating system used

- Internet service provider of the user

- Date and time of access to our website

- files viewed on our website

- Website from which the user has reached our website

- Website that the user accesses via our website.

The processing and temporary storage of the IP address is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user's computer. For this purpose, the IP address of the user must be saved for the duration of the session. Log files created by our web server contain IP addresses or other data that allow the user to be identified. The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the websites. In addition, the data serves to optimise our websites and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

The data and log files are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DS-GVO.

The personal data of the persons concerned will be deleted or blocked by us as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. In the case of data processing for the provision of the web pages, the deletion is carried out when the respective session is finished. In the case of storage of personal data in log files, the data will be deleted after 14 days at the latest.

Collection of data when making contact

If you use the opportunity to contact us using the forms provided, for example for enquiries about our services, we will collect, process and store the personal data necessary to process your enquiry. The necessary data includes your name and e-mail address. This also includes the data that you provide us voluntarily.

The data entered in the contact form is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO, the consent given by you when sending the form. You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the time of revocation shall remain unaffected by the revocation. Please note that after your revocation a processing of the contact request is no longer possible.

Your data will be stored by us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent for storage or the purpose for which it was stored ceases to apply (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular tax and commercial law retention periods - remain unaffected by this.

Your rights towards us

You can exercise your right to information in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO at any time, whether your personal data is being processed by us.

You may at any time exercise your right of rectification in accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO and request the correction of incorrect personal data relating to you.

You may exercise your right of deletion under Art. 17 DSGVO at any time and request that personal data relating to you be deleted immediately if such data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.

You may at any time exercise your right towards us to restrict processing in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO and to demand that processing be restricted, provided that the legal requirements for this are met.

You may at any time exercise your right of information towards us in accordance with Art. 19 DSGVO. If you have asserted a right of rectification, deletion or limitation of processing vis-à-vis us, we are obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, deletion or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to inform us about these recipients

In the event of violations of data protection law, you have a right of appeal in accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the State Data Protection Commissioner of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Zuletzt angesehen